Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting it.  By accessing and browsing this website you agree to be bound by our terms of use as outlined in our privacy policy below. Our policy outlines the way in which we manage personal information held about our clients, potential clients, and others. It sets out our practices relating to the collection of personal information that we may collect from you during the course of providing to you our services.

 

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993 and any information we collect is in adherence with the Act.

 

This website is owned by Zagright Limited (“Zagright”, “we” and “us”).

 

How do we collect personal information?

We generally collect information in two ways. The first is when we receive the information directly from you, when you interact with us and/or provide your details to us if and when you instruct us to work with you.

The second way we collect information is from you indirectly, for example when you use the services available through our website and social media outlets such as our Facebook page.

 

Our website/social media. 

When you visit our website or social media channels, as well as collecting information that you may provide to us by completing any forms subscribing to our services, we also collect general information about the users of the website or channels in order for us to better administer our website and to gain a better understanding of how the users use our website or channels. Through this, we collect general information about demand for services or information. This information helps us determine what content on our website or social media channels people are interested in.

 

Third parties like Google may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

 

You have the right to opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting and can access a mechanism for exercising this right by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices or  

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

 

The information provided on our website or social media channels is general information only, not advice. We try to keep the information up to date, however please seek independent advice before acting on any of the information provided.

 

Any information you provide to us via our website and social media channels or through other internet channels is at your own risk.

 

Our use of cookies. 

Cookies are small data files that a website you visit may save on your computer or handheld device that usually includes an anonymous unique identifier. We may use cookies for user authentication, keeping track of your preferences, promotional campaigns, tracking our audience size and traffic patterns, and in certain other cases. We may include small graphic images in our email messages and newsletters to determine whether the messages were opened and the links were viewed.

 

If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your computer, then they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser’s security settings section. Please note that permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our website as well as other websites and interactive services.

Where do we store personal information?

We may store your personal information at our place of work or electronically. We are committed to ensuring your information is secure and we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to be able to provide better services to our clients. We also collect it to enable us to market and promote our services and to meet our legal requirements.

 

What personal information do we collect?

If you instruct us to work with you, we are required to obtain information that allows us to communicate with you and contact you so we can work for you in the most effective manner. Information we generally collect and hold in relation to us working with you includes but is not limited to your name, address, contact details (email address, phone numbers), occupation, and payment details.

We also collect personal information that you may provide to us through the advertising or promotional activities on our website or social media channels. We may also hold other information which assists us in conducting our business, marketing our services, and meeting legal requirements.

How do we manage personal information?

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we collect and we respect the confidentiality of your private information. We will only use the information we collect from you for the purpose for which it is collected. 

Any information we receive about you will be treated as confidential and we will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, other than when we may be required by law to disclose the information. 

How may we use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information to provide our services to you, to represent and advise you, to market/promote our services, to communicate with you, to help us manage/improve our services and to comply with our legal obligations. We may also use this information to keep you up to date with opportunities in areas you have been interested in or we believe you may be interested in.

Disclosures

We may need to disclose personal information to third parties in the course of communicating or working with you. We may only disclose personal information if it is required by law, or it is authorised by you.

Jurisdiction

This website and content has been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law. Any conflicts will be governed by New Zealand laws and dealt with by New Zealand courts.

Queries

If you have any queries about this policy or if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at  info@zagright.com.

 Subscribe to our 'Insights' newsletter.

© 2020, ZagRight Ltd. All rights reserved. 

Some of the content on this website is generously provided under copyright by LINQ Limited